Privacy Policy

As an organisation based in the United Kingdom, catalog360 is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”) and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679(the GDPR

As the data Controller, catalog360 is committed to protecting and respecting your personal information in line with the DPA, GDPR and other relevant privacy regulations.

This Privacy Statement explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our website.

Topics:

What information do we collect about you?
How will we use the information about you?
Cookies
Who can view your personal information?
Keeping your personal information secure
Where your personal information is stored
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Your rights
How to contact us

 

What information do we collect about you?

catalog360 collects and stores personal information about you when you use our website or when you subscribe to a service offered by catalog360.com or when you register enquiries with catalog360 via e-mail. Your personal information is data which by itself or with other data available to catalog360 can be used to identify you as an individual.

We collect:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address and phone number if you contact catalog360.com
  • your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email alerts,
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques
  • information about your transactions and communications with us;
  • information from public records accessed in the ordinary course of business

How will we use the information about you?

catalog360 will only use such personal information to:

  • provide the information or service you have requested
  • to process your enquiry;
  • to notify you of changes to our services; and /or
  • as permitted or required by law.

Cookies

catalog360.com uses cookies and page tagging on its website.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive and helps us analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy when you first visit catalog360.com.

You can choose to accept or decline both catalog360 and third party cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note that should you choose to decline catalog360 cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. If you accept the cookie request, the file is added to your computer.

How cookies are used on catalog360.com

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

catalog360 uses these cookies to collect anonymous information about the use of catalog360.com and how it can be improved. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

The cookies used by catalog360 on this website are Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, Drupal and jQuery Library. Please note that third parties (for example, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies on this website, over which we have no control.
Google Maps is a third party cookie used on this website.

Overall, catalog360 cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Who we share your personal information with

catalog360 will share your personal information with others:

i. at your request
ii. to process or service a transaction or product authorised or requested by you;
iii. when required by law to disclose such information to appropriate authorities;
iv. As part of a worldwide group, catalog360 may transfer or disclose your personal information to another data controller within HCA group of companies and its affiliates , but only for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. By using catalog360.com and/ or submitting an enquiry to us via e-mail, you consent to such transfer or disclosure. If your personal data is transferred or disclosed to another data controller within HCA group of companies and its affiliates, that other data controller shall have the same rights and obligations with regard to your personal data as catalog360.

Keeping your personal information secure

Once catalog360 receive your personal information, we will take reasonable, organisational and technical steps to protect your personal information and to prevent any unauthorised access.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of information sent over the internet.

Where your personal information is stored

catalog360 stores your personal information on secure servers in the UK.

catalog360 also uses cloud computing services where the service provider’s servers are based in the United Kingdom (UK). Your personal information is stored in the service provider’s servers in the UK for 6 years and subsequently deleted.

By using catalog360.com and/or submitting an enquiry to us via e-mail, you agree to your personal information being stored in our service Provider’s servers.

Criteria used to determine retention periods

The following criteria are used to determine data retention periods for your personal information :

i. Retention in case of queries. We will retain your personal information as long as necessary to deal with any queries you may have; and
ii. Retention in case of claims. We will retain your personal information for as long as you may legally bring claims against us; and
iii. Retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements. We will retain your personal information based on legal and regulatory requirements.

Third Party Websites

catalog360.com contains links to other sites.

If you follow a link to any of these websites you should review their privacy policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

This privacy statement applies solely to the information collected by catalog360.com and /or submitted to catalog360 by e-mail.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

catalog360 updates this Privacy Policy from time to time and we recommend that you review the update regularly.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that catalog360 holds about you and to request catalog360 to update or delete your personal information. We may hold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

If you’ve signed up for email alerts, you can unsubscribe or change your preferences at any time.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law: ico.org.uk

How to contact us

You can contact either our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at HCA Healthcare, 242 Marylebone Rd, Marylebone, London NW1 6JL, or at DPO@hcahealthcare.co.uk or a member of the catalogue 360 Legal team at legaltasks@htepg.com if you have any questions or complaints about our privacy policy or personal information we hold about you.